Endorsements - Mass Transit Now

“If Everett and Snohomish County are to remain a leading jobs and educational center in the state and continue to support livable, vibrant communities, voters have to provide for the transportation needs ahead. Vote yes on Proposition 1.”
everettherald


“It’s our turn, doggone it. And that’s the No. 1 reason why The News Tribune Editorial Board recommends a yes vote.”
thenewstribune


“Sound Transit as an agency has proven itself capable of accountable and reliable oversight of large capital projects and operations of a complex transit system. The Municipal League Foundation recommends a “yes” vote on Proposition 1.
munileague


“This must happen. You gotta vote for this one. Gotta.”
stranger



News Organizations

The Everett Daily Herald
Tacoma’s The News Tribune
The Stranger
Seattle Weekly
Real Change
The NW Facts Newspaper
PubliCola
Seattle Bike Blog
Seattle Transit Blog
The Urbanist
Emily Parkhurst, Editor-In-Chief of the Puget Sound Business Journal

Community Organizations

Transportation
Transportation Choices Coalition
Cascade Bicycle Club
Feet First
Seattle Neighborhood Greenways
Seattle Subway
Tacoma: Downtown on the Go
Transit Riders Union
Transportation for Washington
Washington Bikes
West Seattle Transportation Coalition

Environment
Sierra Club
Alliance for Jobs and Clean Energy
Blue Green Alliance
Climate Solutions
Citizens for a Healthy Bay
Earth Ministry/Washington Interfaith Power & Light
Forterra
Futurewise
Seattle 2030 District
Tahoma Audubon Society
Washington Businesses for Climate Action
Washington Conservation Voters
Washington Environmental Council

Housing
Housing Development Consortium of Seattle/King County
Enterprise Community Partners
Fair Housing Center of Washington
Homestead Community Land Trust
Low Income Housing Institute
Imagine Housing
Mercy Housing
Tenants Union of Washington

Social Justice & Social Service
The Black Collective (Tacoma & Pierce County)
El Centro de la Raza
Korean Women’s Association
National Federation of the Blind, Washington
OneAmerica Votes
Progreso WA
Puget Sound Advocates for Retirement Action
Puget Sound Sage
Rainbow Center
Seattle/King County Coalition on Homelessness
Tacoma Urban League

Additional Community Support
AIA Seattle
Downtown Residents Council
First Hill Improvement Association
Municipal League of King County
Washington Bus

Labor Unions

Washington State Labor Council AFL-CIO
Northwest Regional Council – National Construction Association 91
Washington and Northern Idaho District Council of Laborers
Washington State Building and Construction Trades Council

Martin Luther King Jr. County Labor Council
Pierce County Labor Council
Seattle/King County Building and Construction Trades Council
Pierce County Building and Construction Trades

Aerospace Machinists Industrial District Lodge 751
Amalgamated Transit Union 587
Cement Masons & Plasterers Local #528
HOD Carriers & General Laborers Union Local 242
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 46
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 76
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 77
International Union of Operating Engineers Local 302
Iron Workers District Council of the Pacific Northwest
Laborers Local 440
PTE Local 17
SEIU Washington State Council
SEIU Healthcare 1199NW
UAW Local 4121

Business Community Support

Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce
Bellevue Downtown Association
Building Owners and Managers Seattle King County
Capitol Hill Chamber of Commerce
Downtown Seattle Association
Economic Alliance of Snohomish County
Economic Development Board for Tacoma-Pierce County
Greater Seattle Business Association
Issaquah Chamber of Commerce
Master Builders Association
OneRedmond
Tacoma Chamber of Commerce

Alaska Airlines
Amazon
Boeing
CenturyLink
Costco Wholesale
Expedia
GeoEngineers
Group Health
Lyft
Microsoft
Pemco Insurance
Premera Blue Cross
Seattle Mariners
Uber
Vulcan
Washington 2 Advocates
Zillow

Democratic Organizations

5th District Democrats
25th District Democrats
27th District Democrats
28th District Democrats
30th District Democrats
31st District Democrats
33rd District Democrats
34th District Democrats
36th District Democrats
38th District Democrats
41st District Democrats
43rd District Democrats
44th District Democrats
45th District Democrats
46th District Democrats
48th District Democrats

King County Democrats
Pierce County Democrats
Snohomish County Democrats

King County Young Democrats
Pierce County Young Democrats
Young Democrats of University of Washington

Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle

City Councils

City of Auburn
City of Bellevue
City of Issaquah
City of Kenmore
City of Lake Forest Park
City of Redmond
City of Seattle
City of Shoreline
City of Tacoma
City of Tukwila

Local Elected Officials

dow-circleKing County

King County Executive Dow Constantine
claudiabalducci-circleKing County Councilmember Claudia Balducci
King County Councilmember Jeanne Kohl-Welles
King County Councilmember Joe McDermott
King County Councilmember Dave Upthegrove
Former King County Councilmember Larry Phillips

ed-murray-circleSeattle Mayor Ed Murray
Seattle City Council President Bruce Harrell
Seattle City Councilmember Sally Bagshaw
Seattle City Councilmember Tim Burgess
Seattle City Councilmember Lorena Gonzalez
Seattle City Councilmember Lisa Herbold
Seattle City Councilmember Rob Johnson
Seattle City Councilmember Debora Juarez
Seattle City Councilmember Mike O’Brien
Seattle City Councilmember Kshama Sawant

Bellevue Mayor John Stokes
Bellevue City Councilmember John Chelminiak
Bellevue City Councilmember Lynne Robinson
Bellevue City Councilmember Vandana Slatter

nancybackus-circleAuburn Mayor Nancy Backus
Auburn City Councilmember Largo Wales

Federal Way Mayor Jim Ferrell

Issaquah Mayor Fred Butler
Issaquah City Councilmember Stacy Goodman
Issaquah City Councilmember Tola Marts
Issaquah City Councilmember Mary Lou Pauly
Issaquah City Councilmember Bill Ramos
Issaquah City Councilmember Eileen Roberts
Issaquah City Councilmember Paul Winterstein
Issaquah City Councilmember Mariah Bettise

Kenmore Mayor David Baker
Kenmore City Councilmember Nigel Herbig

Kirkland Deputy Mayor Jay Arnold
Kirkland Councilmember Doreen Marchione

catherinestanford-circleLake Forest Park Deputy Mayor Catherine Stanford
Lake Forest Park City Councilmember Jeff Johnson
Lake Forest Park City Councilmember Phillippa Kassover
Lake Forest Park City Councilmember Mark Phillips
Lake Forest Park City Councilmember John Resha

leanneguier-circlePacific Mayor Leanne Guier

Redmond Mayor John Marchione
Redmond City Councilmember Kimberly Allen
Redmond City Councilmember Angela Birney
Redmond City Council President Hank Margeson
Redmond City Councilmember Byron Shutz
Redmond City Councilmember John Stilin

Shoreline Mayor Chris Roberts
Shoreline City Councilmember Will Hall
Shoreline City Councilmember Doris McConnell
Shoreline City Councilmember Jesse Salomon
Shoreline City Councilmember Keith Scully
Shoreline City Councilmember Shari Winstead

Tukwila Mayor Allan Ekberg

Woodinville City Councilmember Paula Waters
Woodinville City Councilmember Susan Boundy-Sanders

davesomers-circleSnohomish County

Snohomish County Executive Dave Somers

raystephanson-circleEverett Mayor Ray Stephanson
Everett Councilmember Paul Roberts

Edmonds Mayor Dave Earling

nicolasmith-circleLynnwood Mayor Nicola Smith

Marysville Mayor Jon Nehring

Mountlake Terrace Councilmember Kyoko Matsumoto Wright

Mukilteo Mayor Jennifer Gregerson

patmccarthy-circlePierce County

Pierce County Executive Pat McCarthy
Pierce County Councilmember Rick Talbert

marilyn-strickland-circleTacoma Mayor Marilyn Strickland
Tacoma City Councilmember Ryan Mello
Tacoma City Councilmember Conor McCarthy
Tacoma City Councilmember Victoria Woodards
Tacoma City Councilmember Keith Blocker
Tacoma City Councilmember Robert Thomas
Tacoma City Councilmember Anders Ibsen
Metro Parks Tacoma Commissioner Jesse Baines Jr.
Metro Parks Tacoma Commissioner Erik Hanberg

Lakewood Councilmember Mary Moss

Sumner Mayor Dave Enslow

State and Federal Elected Officials

pattymurray-circleU.S. Senator Patty Murray

Congressman Derek Kilmer

jayinslee-circleGovernor Jay Inslee
Former Governor Christine Gregoire

State Attorney General Bob Ferguson

Representative Luis Moscoso – 1st LD
Representative Derek Stanford – 1st LD
Senator Mark Mullett – 5th LD
Representative Zack Hudgins – 11th LD
Senator Marko Liias – 21st LD
Representative Lillian Ortiz-Self – 21st LD
Representative Strom Peterson – 21st LD
Representative Jake Fey – 27th LD
lauriejinkins-circleRepresentative Laurie Jinkins – 27th LD
Kristine Reeves – State Representative Candidate for 30th LD
Representative Cindy Ryu – 32nd LD
Representative Ruth Kagi – 32nd LD
Representative Mia Gregerson – 33rd LD
Representative Tina Orwall – 33rd LD
Senator Sharon Nelson – 34th LD
Representative Eileen Cody – 34th LD
Representative Joe Fitzgibbon – 34th LD
Representative Noel Frame – 36th LD
pramilajayapal-circleSenator Pramila Jayapal – 37th LD
Representative Mike Sells – 38th LD
Representative Tana Senn – 41st LD
Representative Judy Clibborn – 41st LD
Lisa Wellman – State Representative Candidate for 41st LD
Senator Jamie Pedersen – 43rd LD
bradywalkinshaw-circleRepresentative Brady Walkinshaw – 43rd LD
Senator David Frockt – 46th LD
Representative Jessyn Farrell – 46th LD
Senator Cyrus Habib – 48th LD
joanmcbride-circleRepresentative Joan McBride – 48th LD
Representative Patty Kuderer – 48th LD